Direct access:

AMB global search engine

Metropolitan Council

All mayors and councillors elected for town councils become metropolitan councillors and, therefore, representatives of the citizenship of the metropolitan area.

Members

The Metropolitan Council currently comprises 90 metropolitan councillors. Each of the 36 municipalities has a number of members in proportion to their demographic weight. The mayors of the municipalities are ex officio members of the Council, in addition to the councillors appointed by the Town Councils whose number increases until covering the one stipulated for each municipality.

Badalona Dolors Sabaté Puig (Guanyem Badalona en comú- Poble Actiu)
José Antonio Téllez Oliva (Guanyem Badalona en comú- Poble Actiu)
Rosa Bertran Bartomeu (PP)
Miguel Jurado Tejeda (PP)
Badia del Vallès Eva Menor Cantador (PSC-CP)
Barberà del Vallès Sílvia Fuster Alay (Plataforma Ciutadana per Barberà)
Fabià Díaz Cortés (Junts per Barberà)
Barcelona Ada Colau Ballano (Barcelona en Comú - Entesa)
Josep Maria Montaner Martorell (Barcelona en Comú - Entesa)
Eloi Badia Casas (Barcelona en Comú - Entesa)
Janet Sanz Cid (Barcelona en Comú - Entesa)
Gala Pin Ferrando (Barcelona en Comú - Entesa)
Agustí Colom Cabau (Barcelona en Comú - Entesa)
Mercedes Vidal Lago (Barcelona en Comú - Entesa)
Joaquim Forn i Chiarello (CiU)
Raimond Blasi i Navarro (CiU)
Xavier Trias i Vidal de Llobatera (CiU)
Jordi Martí i Galbis (CiU)
Mercè Homs i Molist (CiU)
Francina Vila i Valls (CiU)
Carina Mejías Sánchez (Ciutadans - Partido de la Ciudadanía)
Santiago Alonso Beltrán (Ciutadans - Partido de la Ciudadanía)
Koldo Blanco Uzquiano (Ciutadans - Partido de la Ciudadanía)
Alfred Bosch i Pascual (ERC-MES-BcnCO-Avancem-CatSI-AM)
Montserrat Benedí i Altés (ERC-MES-BcnCO-Avancem-CatSI-AM)
Trini Capdevila i Burniol (ERC-MES-BcnCO-Avancem-CatSI-AM)
Jaume Collboni i Cuadrado (PSC-CP)
Daniel Mòdol i Deltell (PSC-CP)
Alberto Fernández Díaz (PP)
Ángeles Esteller Ruedas (PP)
María José Lecha González (CUP-Capgirem Bcn-PA)
Maria Rovira i Torrens (CUP-Capgirem Bcn-PA)
Begues Mercè Esteve i Pi (CiU)
Castellbisbal Joan Playà Guirado (Alternativa per Castellbisbal - Entesa)
Castelldefels María Asunción Miranda i Cuervas (PSC-CP)
Antoni Casas i Carbonell (ERC-ACM)
Cerdanyola del Vallès Carles Escolà Sánchez (Compromís per Cerdanyola-CAU-Poble Actiu)
Helena Solà i Tàrraga (ERC-AM)
Cervelló José Ignacio Aparicio Ciria (M'estimo Cervelló  PSC-CP)
Corbera de Llobregat Rosa Boladeras Serraviñals (PSC-CP)
Cornellà de Llobregat Antonio Balmón Arévalo (PSC)
Antonio Martínez Flor (PSC-CP)
Manuel Ceballos Morillo (PSC-CP)
El Papiol Joan Borràs Alborch (ERC-AM)
El Prat de Llobregat Lluís Tejedor Ballesteros (ICV)
Sergi Alegre Calero (ICV)
Esplugues de Llobregat Pilar Díaz Romero (PSC-CP)
Eduard Sanz García (PSC)
Gavà Raquel Sánchez Jiménez (PSC-CP)
Rosa Maria Fernández Labella (PSC)
L'Hospitalet de Llobregat Núria Marín Martínez (PSC-CP)
José Castro Borrallo (PSC-CP)
Manuel Brinquis Pérez (PSC-CP)
Miguel Manuel García Valle (Ciutadans-Partido de la Ciudadanía)
La Palma de Cervelló Xavier González Alemany (La Palma Sempre)
Molins de Rei Ramon Sànchez Gil (CiU)
Xavier Paz Penche (PSC-CP)
Montcada i Reixac Laura Campos Ferrer (ICV-EUiA - Entesa)
Jordi Sánchez i Escrigas (ERC)
Montgat Rosa Funtané i Vilà (ERC-AM)
Pallejà Ascensión Ratia Checa (Entesa per Pallejà)
Ripollet José Maria Osuna López (Ara Decidim Ripollet-CAV-CUP-Poble Actiu)
Juan Parralejo Aragoneses (PSC) 
Sant Adrià de Besòs Joan Callau i Bartolí (PSC)
José Luis Martinez Cardoso (PSC)
Sant Andreu de la Barca Manel Enric Llorca Ibáñez (PSC)
Xavier Pla Gómez (CIUTADANS)
Sant Boi de Llobregat Lluïsa Moret i Sabidó (PSC-CP)
Juan Antonio Tamayo Fernández (PSC-CP)
José Angel Carcelén Luján (PSC-CP)
Sant Climent de Llobregat Isidre Sierra i Fusté (CiU)
Sant Cugat del Vallès Carles Brugarolas Conde (CiU)
Carmela Fortuny i Camarena (CIU)
Cristina Paraira i Beser (CiU)
Sant Feliu de Llobregat Jordi San José Buenaventura (ICV-EUiA-Entesa)
Lidia Muñoz Cáceres (ICV-EUiA-Entesa)
Sant Joan Despí Antoni Poveda Zapata (PSC-CP)
Belén García Criado (PSC-CP)
Sant Just Desvern Josep Perpinyà i Palau (PSC-CP)
Sant Vicenç dels Horts Francisco Rodríguez Garzón (Junts x SVH)
Arnau Mata i Casademunt (Junts x SVH)
Santa Coloma de Cervelló Gerard Segú i López (Progrés - Entesa)
Santa Coloma de Gramenet Núria Parlón Gil (PSC)
Esteve Serrano Ortín (PSC-CP)
Lídia Montero Cos (PSC-CP)
Aitor Blanc Aranjuelo (Som Gramenet- Poble actiu)
Tiana Esther Pujol Martí (PSC-CP)
Torrelles de Llobregat Ferran Puig i Verdaguer (Compromís i Acord per Torrelles)
Viladecans Carles Ruiz Novella (PSC)
Pere Gutiérrez Alemany (PSC-CP)