Council of Mayors

This body includes the mayors of the thirty-six metropolitan municipalities.

Functions

It is the responsible of the election of a candidate for the AMB presidency, who will be voted at the Metropolitan Council.

The Council of Mayors also issues a report prior to the approval of the Metropolitan Action Plan, to the modification of the metropolitan boundaries, to the change of name or capital of the Metropolitan Area and to the approval of the metropolitan urban planning Master Plan.

As a consultative and advisory body, it may also submit to the Metropolitan Council proposals it deem relevant to the Metropolitan Area interests.

Members

The Council of Mayors is composed by the thirty-six mayors of the AMB.

Alcaldesses i alcaldes de l'AMB

Members of the Council of Mayors for the 2019-2023 term are as follows:

Badalona  Àlex Pastor López (PSC-CP)
Badia del Vallès Eva M. Menor Cantador (PSC-CP)
Barberà del Vallès Xavier Garcés Trillo (PSC-CP)
Barcelona Ada Colau Ballano (Barcelona en Comú - Entesa)
Begues Mercè  Esteve i Pí (Junts per Catalunya)
Castellbisbal Joan  Playà Guirado (Alternativa per Castellbisbal - Entesa)
Castelldefels Maria Miranda Cuevas (PSC-CP)
Cerdanyola del Vallès Carles Cordón Nuñez (PSC-CP)
Cervelló José Ignacio Aparicio Ciria (PSC-CP - M'estimo Cervelló)
Corbera de Llobregat Montserrat Febrero Piera (ERC-AM)
Cornellà de Llobregat Antonio Balmón Arévalo (PSC-CP)
El Papiol Joan Borràs i Alborch (ERC-AM)
El Prat de Llobregat Lluís Mijoler Martínez (El Prat en Comú-En Comú Guanyem)
Esplugues de Llobregat Pilar Díaz Romero (PSC-CP)
Gavà Raquel Sánchez Jiménez (PSC-CP)
L'Hospitalet de Llobregat Núria Marín Martínez (PSC-CP)
La Palma de Cervelló Xavier González Alemany (La Palma Sempre - Entesa)
Molins de Rei Xavier Paz Penche (PSC-CP)
Montcada i Reixac Laura Campos Ferrer (ICV-EUiA - ENTESA)
Montgat Rosa  Funtané i Vila (ERC-AM)
Pallejà Ascensión Ratia Checa (Entesa per Pallejà)
Ripollet José Maria Osuna López (Ara decidim Ripollet-CAV-CUP-Poble Actiu)
Sant Adrià de Besòs Joan Callau Bartolí (PSC-CP)
Sant Andreu de la Barca Manuel Enric Llorca Ibáñez (PSC-CP)
Sant Boi de Llobregat Lluïsa Moret Sabidó (PSC-CP)
Sant Climent de Llobregat Isidre Sierra Fusté (Junts per Catalunya)
Sant Cugat del Vallès Mireia Ingla i Mas (ERC-Moviments d'Esquerres-Acord Municipal)
Sant Feliu de Llobregat Lidia Muñoz Cáceres (Sant Feliu en Comú Podem-En Comú Guanyem)
Sant Joan Despí Antoni  Poveda Zapata (PSC-CP)
Sant Just Desvern Josep Perpinyà Palau (PSC-CP)
Sant Vicenç dels Horts Miguel Comino Haro (PSC-Sant Vicenç en Positiu-Candidatura de Progrés)
Santa Coloma de Cervelló Anna Martínez Almoril (Progrés - Entesa)
Santa Coloma de Gramenet Núria Parlon Gil (PSC-CP)
Tiana Marta Martorell i Camps (ERC-AM)
Torrelles de Llobregat Ignasi Llorente Briones (Compromís i Acord per Torrelles)
Viladecans Carles Ruiz Novella (PSC-CP)